PREMIUM PAYMENT ARRANGEMENT FOR FAMILY MEMBERS

Expand All | Collapse All

1. Can I help my family members pay for their MediShield Life premiums?

Family members like spouse, parent, child, sibling, grandchild who have sufficient MediSave balance may pay the premiums for the insured using their MediSave.

Other family members like uncle, aunt, in-law may also help pay the premiums for the insured if the following condition is met:

  • The Insured(s) as well as his/her spouse, parent, child, sibling or grandchild does not have sufficient MediSave funds to pay for the Insured(s)’ MediShield Life premiums.

You can help your family member pay his or her premiums using your MediSave by submitting a Change of Payer Request here


2. How was I identified to pay my family member's MediShield Life premiums? Can I opt out of this payment arrangement?

The Government has put in place an option to encourage family responsibility by notifying family members that they could use their MediSave to help a family member who has insufficient MediSave to pay their MediShield Life premium. This process to facilitate the payment of the insured’s MediShield Life premiums is authorised under regulation 10(7)(b) of the MediShield Life Regulations 2015.

You have been identified as the premium payer as you are the insured(s)’ family member and have previously used your MediSave to pay the insured(s)’ medical expenses or other health insurance premiums.

You may opt out of this payment arrangement by completing the “Stop Premium Payment for Dependant(s)’ MediShield Life Cover” form available here or call us at 1800-222-3399. Once you have indicated your intent, future MediShield Life premiums for the insured(s) will not be deducted from your MediSave Account. 


3. On what authority does the Board automatically deduct from my MediSave to pay for my family member’s MediShield Life premiums? Is it lawful?

Such a default arrangement is enabled by legislation through the open parliamentary process in 2015 when MediShield Life Scheme was implemented. The intent was not to inconvenience the majority of members who wish to help their family members pay the premiums.

Potential payers have about a month to consider whether to proceed with this payment arrangement, before premium deduction takes place. To date, more than 90% of family members approached have continue with this arrangement. By enabling this arrangement, it is more convenient for the vast majority and yet allow for the small number of individuals who disagree to opt out.

If you would like to opt out of this payment arrangement, you may do so anytime by completing the “Stop Premium Payment for Dependant(s)’ MediShield Life Cover” form available here. If you have indicated your intent before premium deduction has been made from your MediSave account, no deduction for the insured(s) will be made from your MediSave Account. If deduction has been made from your MediSave and you decide to opt-out, future years’ premiums will not be deducted from your MediSave account. Should you subsequently change your mind and wish to take over paying the insured’s premiums after all, you will need to submit a "Change of Payer for MediShield Life Cover" application here.


4. When will premium deduction take place? How will I be notified of the premium deduction?

You will be notified at your address registered with the Government that you have been identified as the potential payer. Premiums will be deducted from your MediSave Account in the following month, or earlier if the insured makes a claim under the MediShield Life Scheme or there are changes to the insured(s)’ coverage status.

After the deduction has taken place, the deduction details can be viewed through online CPF Statement of Account (SOA) here. Please select “Transaction History” under Section B. The deduction(s) are denoted as ‘MSL’ in the online SOA.

For subsequent policy renewals, you will receive premium notifications about 1 month before policy renewal. Alternatively, you may refer to the MediShield Life Premium Checker e-Service for details of the insured’s premiums and subsidies.


5. Can I opt out from paying premiums for my child?

If your child is below 21 years old, you are legally responsible for your child’s premium payment. You may change the payer to your child, if he or she has sufficient balances in his/her MediSave Account, e.g. if your child is a Singaporean who has received the MediSave Grant for Newborns or if your child has working contributions.

Otherwise, Section 4(1) of MediShield Life Act require parents to pay their child’s premiums until their child is 21 years old. If you have valid reasons to stop paying premiums for your child, e.g. if you have been discharged from liability to maintain the child after divorce, please write to us here and attach the relevant court documents to support your case.